INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ASME BPVC tolerances

ASME BPVC tolerances

(OP)
Dears, i need informations about heat exchanger tubesheet flatness tolerance (requirement). It is a vertical heat exchanger, Ø 8000mm.

RE: ASME BPVC tolerances

Silvio Zanni, I am not aware of any flatness tolerance as such on the tubefield portion of the tubesheet. Flatness of this portion is affected by such things as tube pitch / pattern, tubesheet - tube joint preparation, PWHT and so forth. Flatness of gasket surfaces would be governed by standards such as TEMA or API 660. ASME Code does not generally address fabrication tolerances.

How un-flat are you, and at what stage of fabrication?

Regards,

Mike

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: ASME BPVC tolerances

Check with your customer. More than likely there is some overriding process requirement.

RE: ASME BPVC tolerances

(OP)
TEMA code is not applicable because the tubesheet in question has a Ø 8000mm. We found a difference of flatness of 66.0 mm in the heat exchanger assembly, after the tubes positioning. Which I believe to be exaggerated, but I did not find references to linear tolerances for tubesheets.
My supplier claims to be normal...

RE: ASME BPVC tolerances

(OP)
Ops! Tanks Mike and TGS4

RE: ASME BPVC tolerances

So, guessing here, but your tubesheet was reasonably flat before welding a w/ corner joint to the shell. If so and the tubesheet was not fixtured somehow, 66 mm out-of-flat would seem reasonable on 8000 mm diameter.

Regards,

Mike

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: ASME BPVC tolerances

(OP)
Mike, grateful for your help!

Regards,

Silvio

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close