INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Table 131.1.3

Table 131.1.3

(OP)
Dear Code Users,

Is it correct that as per 2014 Edition of B31.3, For P-No.1 materials PWHT is not required for all thicknesses (even if control thickness is over 38 mm) provided that a preheat of 95C is applied (for nominal thickness over 25 mm )and multiple layer welds are employed (for nominal thickness over 5 mm) ?

Javed Nasir
Inspection Engineer
Technip-France Abu Dhabi

RE: Table 131.1.3

Hi Javed,

Pleases refer Table 331.1.3 Exemptions to Mandatory Postweld Heat Treatment

In addition to the rationale put forth by you please note the additional requirements as below should be considered for waiving PWHT. The highlighted clause is also to be considered while not considering PWHT and that's important in the context of B-31.3.
B 31.3 design & operating conditions involves severe possibilities of EAC(e.g. Stress Corrosion Cracking), where hardness & resultant residual stress is the major contribution factor. Hence while waiving PWHT it's advisable to consider all the applicable clauses.

(2) The control thickness is defined in para. 331.1.3.
(3) The nominal material thickness is defined in para. 331.1.3(c).
(4) No exemptions are permitted for PWHTs required by the designer or the WPS.
(5) Additional exemptions for welds made in accordance with para. 328.7 may be taken for the materials addressed.

Thanks.

Pradip Goswami,P.Eng.IWE
Welding & Metallurgical Specialist
Ontario,Canada.
ca.linkedin.com/pub/pradip-goswami/5/985/299

RE: Table 131.1.3

(OP)
Dear Pradip,

Thanks for your valuable comments.
Say PWHT is not required due to Point No 4.
AS I understand PWHT is not required even control thickness is over 38 mm provided that preheat is applied as required by Table 331.1.3. Do you agree?
If it is so, it looks strange when compared with Section I, VIII-1, VIII-2, B31.8.

Javed Nasir
Inspection Engineer
Technip-France Abu Dhabi

RE: Table 131.1.3

Hi Javed,
Clause No 4 is a waiver, it makes PWHT as mandatory.
My thoughts are this waiver is not general all across the board. If required in B-31.3 design,F323.4 Specific Material Considerations — Metals needs to be looked into.
Moreover if NACE or API RP's is specified in design , such as MR0175 or MR0103 and RP0472, waiver of PWHT gets difficult.
It would be good to know:- the design requirements, process fluids, operating requirements. and application of API, NACE clauses as above.
Everything should be considered before providing waiver of PWHT.
Thanks.

Pradip Goswami,P.Eng.IWE
Welding & Metallurgical Specialist
Ontario,Canada.
ca.linkedin.com/pub/pradip-goswami/5/985/299

RE: Table 131.1.3

Yes, PWHT is not required. If the WPS requires
PWHT or it is specified by contract you PWHT.

RE: Table 131.1.3

(OP)
Dear Pradip,

agreed with you that there are many process concerns, stress corrosion cracking concerns etc.
Say if none of them is applicable. To make the question simple and straight forward, only Table 331.1.3 is a concern.
Is it correct that 40 mm control thickness (P-No.1 Group No.1) is exempted from PWHT provided that preheat of 95C is applied? As I read Table 331.1.3, it is exempted. Please give your feedback. Thanks.

Javed Nasir
Inspection Engineer
Technip-France Abu Dhabi

RE: Table 131.1.3

Correct.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close