INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Permissible out of roundess for Pressure vessels

Permissible out of roundess for Pressure vessels

(OP)
Refering this thread794-38254: Out of Roundness for pressure vessels

I am a beginer in ASME B&PV code. I got some doubts while reading this thread. Please help me clear my doubts.

1.Ref PREX, is this permissible out of roundness to be measured and satisfied before the PWHT(post weld heat treatment) or after PWHT also? because due to heat treatment there may be some dimensional changes.

2.as MacroE puts calculation, permissible OoR value is 60.3mm whereas the actual OoR of vessel is 103mm. and he says "still under the limit". this confused me. actually its nearly 2 times more than the acceptable value and fails the code requirement. Isn't it?

Thanks..

RE: Permissible out of roundess for Pressure vessels

The roundness tolerance is measured after the hydrostatic test, hence post PWHT.

Regarding your second question, that appears incorrect.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close