INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Defects in aluminum forgings

Defects in aluminum forgings

(OP)
Dear all,

I have AA7075 aluminum forgings in O1 heat treatment. Then they get machined and hardened T6. The initial forging is US controlled after 01 ht but the part can't be US controlled after T6 because of its complex shape. Can defects develop or grow between 01 and T6 heat treatments?

Thanks a lot.

RE: Defects in aluminum forgings

In other words, can defects develop after the 01 heat treatment, Yes, because of forging prior to the solution anneal heat treatment. Can defects develop after the T6 aging heat treatment, unlikely. You can perform nondestructive testing after forging and before the anneal heat treatment to ensure forging quality.

RE: Defects in aluminum forgings

(OP)
Actually the 01 heat treatment is done after forging.
So do you mean that any kind of heat treatment (01, T6 or other) don't generate defects? Only forging can be the origin of defects?
If so, could defects be acceptable for a class A ultrasonic testing done after forging and then become larger during T6?

RE: Defects in aluminum forgings

That is what I stated originally, the solution anneal treatment, 01, is done after forging. There are two types of causes for defects in aluminum, either from casting the original ingot or from forging. Defect growth can occur during the solution anneal treatment because of thermal stresses generated during water quenching. The aging treatment is not likely to alter existing defects.

You need to determine if these are casting defects or forging defects.

RE: Defects in aluminum forgings

Is there any HT between casting and forging?
Forging can make casting defects grow, and the anneal can also.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Defects in aluminum forgings

AnnyB...

Can we presume that You are addressing a die forging, as opposed to a hand forging or forged block?

What is the: material spec? forging spec? heat treatment spec? US-NDI spec? Fluorescent penetrant spec?

When You first-article test [random-sample] one-or-more rough-machined-HT'ed forgings for chemistry, grain, grain-flow, mechanical allowables, etc... then a lot of Your questions may be answered.

WARNING. A 'first article inspection' to verify quality/properties of the raw forging is an absolute necessity.

Question: Why -T6x... and not -T76x?? Generally 7075-T6x DFs have poor exfoliation and SCC resistance.

Regards, Wil Taylor

o Trust - But Verify!
o We believe to be true what we prefer to be true. [Unknown]
o For those who believe, no proof is required; for those who cannot believe, no proof is possible. [variation,Stuart Chase]
o Unfortunately, in science what You 'believe' is irrelevant. ["Orion", Homebuiltairplanes.com forum]

RE: Defects in aluminum forgings

(OP)
Metengr,
When you say that defect can grow due to quenching thermal stresses, do you mean that a crack can propagate or is there also a possibility for internal cavities to coalesce or become larger?

EdStainless,
There is no HT between casting and forging.

WKTaylor,
It's an open-die forging, the shape is a thck disc.
Material spec? AMS4126
Heat treatment spec? AMS2772
US-NDI spec? AMS2154
Fluorescent penetrant spec? AMS2645

T6 is to achieve the highest mechanical properties. We have no corrosion issue.

Thanks to all,

RE: Defects in aluminum forgings

Quote:

When you say that defect can grow due to quenching thermal stresses, do you mean that a crack can propagate
Yes

Quote:

is there also a possibility for internal cavities to coalesce or become larger?

No, under your stated conditions.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close