×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Stainless steel spray coating

Stainless steel spray coating

Stainless steel spray coating

(OP)
I'm using spray gun with automatic reciprocator system to coloring stainless steel sheet with some translucent lacquer. However, I found the color is unevenly sprayed and can't figure why is it uneven.
I've tried several ways including:
1.Different distance between spray gun and the steel sheet.
2.Different angle of the spray gun.
3.Moving speed of the spray gun.
4.Spray times and spray volume.
5.Air pressure of the spray gun.
6.Pressure of the lacquer.
7.Different temp and humidity.(64F~85F, 3X%~7X%)
8.Different spray gun.(Iwata LPA-200 and other locally manufactured spray gun.)

It looks like blushing but I think it's not blushing because the following reason:
1. Situation gets better when I tune the air pressure higher while it is believed to be worse if it's blushing.
2.I also tried different temp and humidity.(64F~85F, 3X%~7X%)
3.I've tried to heat up the steel sheet to about 85F-90F before spray but still in vain.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ywldutnux2ajo9y/CBYK6496...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ag5e6bqa4e0dfvf/DYHP5354...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wnjfuga832mt4yb/EQMN2832...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/nyv5xg0c918n719/WAHC0552...

Is there anybody know the reason?

RE: Stainless steel spray coating

One time I applied too many coats of semigloss varnish to a wood surface, and got an irregular, blotchy, blushed result.
Semigloss contains 'flattening agents', which are fine particles of ... something, that can adhere to one another and form a semi-continuous sheet of whitish stuff.
Gloss varnish contains no such goo.

What, exactly, are you spraying?

No expertise claimed here.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Stainless steel spray coating

(OP)
Thank you for reply, MikeHalloran.
The translucent lacquer I'm spraying contains no 'flattening agents'.
What's more, the problem exists no matter I apply few or more lacquer on it.
Finally, I don't know the ingredient of the lacquer and I'm actually a greenhorn of spray tech.

Thank you very much again.

RE: Stainless steel spray coating

What coating are you using?

Dik

RE: Stainless steel spray coating

What surface prep have you done to the SS sheet? It seems your coating is not leveling well so it could be a surface tension problem.

RE: Stainless steel spray coating

(OP)
Thank you all,
I am using a translucent lacquer while adding some color masterBatch.


Compositepro, I've clean the SS sheet with acetone before spraying. I was wondering if it's not leveling well,too. However, the sheet looks leveling well IMO.
I just remind a important point: The situation gets better when I use hand gun instead of automatic reciprocator system.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close