INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ASME VIII Attachment of Pressure Parts to Form a Corner Joint

ASME VIII Attachment of Pressure Parts to Form a Corner Joint

(OP)
I am looking for help on ASME 2015 Section VIII interpretation. Figure UW-13.2 (e-1) show approximate welded conditions I have. Instead of flat plate one of the plates are curved on the radius (see attachment). Will proposed solution meet ASME 2015 intend? If not, what changes should I make.
Thank you.

RE: ASME VIII Attachment of Pressure Parts to Form a Corner Joint

IMO, the weld on the curved plate does not meet the requirement of "a" per Fig.UW-13.2(e-1).
Can the weld be designed as Fig.UW-13.2(a) instead?

RE: ASME VIII Attachment of Pressure Parts to Form a Corner Joint

Fig.UW-13.2(a)seems to be better design in this case

RE: ASME VIII Attachment of Pressure Parts to Form a Corner Joint

(OP)
I do not have enough room to form fillet weld per UW-13.2 (e-1). I am looking for possibility to form fillet weld from flat to radius (cylindrical) surface. is this joint acceptable by ASME spec?

RE: ASME VIII Attachment of Pressure Parts to Form a Corner Joint

I'd agree w/ mk3223 & 212197, Fig 13.2(a) seems more appropriate. Over the years, I have found it easier overall to bend my designs to the Code rather than try to bend the Code to my designs.

Regards,

Mike

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: ASME VIII Attachment of Pressure Parts to Form a Corner Joint

BYI:
It would be interesting to see ASME figures that you call out and the verbiage around those figures. I don’t have those in front of me and I’m not really sure what you are trying to accomplish, or what ASME is saying. I take it that the .25" thk. pl. which comes into the .25" thk. HSS side wall from the right is beveled at 45̊ on the top side to try to achieve a full pen. weld to the HSS. After that, what more weld do you need to develop the pl. from the right? Although I don’t know the loads, their magnitudes and directions, or how the CJP is really loaded or stressed. Two additions which I would make are to continue the top bevel filling weld with a 1/8" reinforcing fillet btwn. the pl. and the HSS. Then, on the underside you might back gouge the root of the CJP weld to sound metal and add an 1/8" reinforcing fillet btwn the pl. and the HSS. This gives you a full pen weld which matches the full strength of the pl. to the right and adds small reinforcing fillets (radii) to protect the two inside corners. If the pl. to the right has a downward force causing a cantilever action in your sketch, then your weld detail would improve the moment cap’y of the pl. near the HSS. But, you would also have to deal with wall pl. bending in the HSS.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close