INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Rated voltage of lightning Arresters

Rated voltage of lightning Arresters

(OP)
When LAs are used on the delta tertiary of transformers 110% rated voltage arresters are used, being ungrounded system.So in a 33 kV tertiary, 45 kV LAs are used to get 36 kV continuous power frequency voltage withstand performance. If a delta/star transformer is fed from a star/star (132/33 kV) feeding transformer (with secondary star neutral solidly grounded or low impedance earthed through an NGR) what should be the rating of 33 kV LAs to be used with delta/star transformer? In that case, are phase to phase arresters necessary in addition to phase to ground LAs?

RE: Rated voltage of lightning Arresters

See IEEE C62.22.
Lightning stresses your insulation to ground, so I'm not sure what benefit line to line arresters would provide.

RE: Rated voltage of lightning Arresters

(OP)
Please see clause 5.2.3.5 of above standard,C62.22-2009 Application Guide for Metal Oxide arresters. This gives reason and details of phase to phase arrester application for delta connected terminals. The reason why phase to phase arresters are required for unearthed system is when a surge impinge on one phase, the other phase gets induced surge of opposite polarity and then the phase to phase voltage may exceed the BIL of the winding.

RE: Rated voltage of lightning Arresters

Agreed. The system you described above is not unearthed.

RE: Rated voltage of lightning Arresters

Normally, the system configuration feeding the transformer determines what arrester rating is needed and not the transformer connection. Since the 33 kV is a grounded wye connection, you shouldn't have to use a phase to phase rating for the arrester. You can use a lower rated one.

If you have distributed generation on the star side of the 33 kV delta wye transformer, then you have to consider the possibility of backfeed from an ungrounded source and will need a phase to phase rated arrester.

RE: Rated voltage of lightning Arresters

(OP)
Thank you magoo2. That was my understanding also. I wanted a reassurance. So only phase to ground arresters are required with line to ground voltage as max operating voltage. Phase to phase arresters can be skipped.
When power flow is from unearthed Y to delta, why you consider higher voltage rating for arresters? Still the 33 kV side neutral remains earthed.

RE: Rated voltage of lightning Arresters

prc
For the backfeed case, once the feeder circuit breaker operates, assuming a single-line-to-ground fault, one corner of the delta winding will be grounded and the other two phases will be at phase-to-phase potential.

RE: Rated voltage of lightning Arresters

The surge arrester will be connected phase to ground but rated phase-to-phase.

In the event of a ground fault, the unfaulted phase voltage will be raised up to the phase-to-phase voltage as shown in the Coefficient of Grounding (COG =1.73). See the info below for detail info in this matter

RE: Rated voltage of lightning Arresters

I assume you are not allowing the DG to island after the feeder trips and removes the neutral ground reference. Transfer tripping or other methods of tripping the DG would be employed. The corner ground condition exists until the DG clears. Look at the temporary overvoltage (TOV) curve of your arrester to determine if it can withstand the overvoltage for this period. You may or may not need to increase the duty cycle rating to get the proper TOV. I agree the arresters should be connected line to ground.
This really has nothing to do with whether or not the load prior to the fault is a backfeed condition. Forward feed would be the same.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close