INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

API 609 butterfly valve with ductile Iron body ?

API 609 butterfly valve with ductile Iron body ?

(OP)
Hi all,

We are currently in the process of buying API 609, category A butterfly valves, and we have some doubts.
Due to the fact that we have to work with specifications not written by us, we are facing some difficulties.

The main point of "friction" is the material of the body. In this case it has to be ductile Iron, but is not specified any particular ASTM material.
If I am not wrong, the material of the body when is ductile iron, and according API 609, has to comply with ASME B16.42.
In this regulation it only mentions ASTM A395.

All the quotes we have received so far are for valves with body material in ASTM A536 Gr 65-45-12. For this material I see no way of linking it to the API 609 compliance.
When I ask the manufacturer, all I get are very obscure answers. Some manufacturers are able to supply with ASTM A395, but the price increases by a quite high amount.

So maybe I am missing something.
Does anyone know if there is way to link the ASTM A536 Gr 65-45-12 material for the body to a fully API 609 compliance?
Asking the guys who made the specification is not an option.

Your help is much appreciated

RE: API 609 butterfly valve with ductile Iron body ?

I have commonly seen ASTM A536 specified for Butterfly Valves including present project and ASTM A395 is aimed at elevated temperatures in which we would not consider DI. I do not have a copy at hand for ASME B16.42 but IMO this is normally referenced for P/T ratings,dimensions, testing etc. I would point to API 609 Section 5.1 which states material conforming to listed standard as your justification otherwise if B16.42 lists only ASTM A395 it would severly limit material choice.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close