INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Internal threads warping after paint.

Internal threads warping after paint.

(OP)
We are using aluminum cast 108,113 or 319A. We are machining a 3/8-24 tap thru about an inch of material. We have tried using an H5 and H7 tap both work fine before being sent out for Flat Black paint but upon return they need to be chased. We tried to use H9 and H11 tap which leaves the thread too large.
My question is, does anyone have any suggestions? I understand the deformation is happening because of the heat(400 degrees +) for the pre-treating and baking in the paint process. I am hoping there may be another option for painting? Possibly an additive that can be applied to the casting material? I am hoping this forum can give suggestions that I can research and ask the questions that I don’t know enough to ask yet.

Thank you,

RE: Internal threads warping after paint.

Stress relief of the casting before it gets sent out for coating, or machining of the part after it comes back.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close