Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here


Coarse grained IN625 by Grade 1 annealing?

Coarse grained IN625 by Grade 1 annealing?

Coarse grained IN625 by Grade 1 annealing?

Is it possible to obtain a grain size of 2-4 (ASTM E112) in IN625 material using a Grade 1 annealing process? I am concerned that at Grade 1 temperatures, it would be hard to avoid recrystallization that would result in grain size reduction.

RE: Coarse grained IN625 by Grade 1 annealing?

How large of a part is this?
What product form (casting, forging ...)?
Gr1 processing (full solution anneal) will increase GS a bit, but unless it was already 5 and coarser I don't see you getting 2-4 out of it.
We make tubing that starts as finer than 8, and after full solution anneal we are still finer than 6 with ease.
But our anneal times are measured in minutes.
We have customers that want higher creep resistance and larger grains, it is a pain to get them up to 5-6.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Coarse grained IN625 by Grade 1 annealing?


Thanks for the reply. The parts are machined out of rd bar 0.75" dia and 0.5" dia. The length of the parts is no more than 3" max. The heat treat is being done by the material supplier, so I do not have information of the grain size prior to the Gr 1 annealing they are doing. All I know is that the bar stock we received has grain sizes between 8 and 13. From your response, it seems that even if we were to do a post machining heat treat, it would be very difficult to meet the ASTM size 2-4 requirement of our customer.

Just curious, do you think grade 2 annealing could do it? Since it is done at a higher temperature?

RE: Coarse grained IN625 by Grade 1 annealing?

Yes, I mixed the two up in my reply, Gr2 is the full solution anneal.
This would take long time at 2200F.
See page 11.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Coarse grained IN625 by Grade 1 annealing?


Thanks again for the reference.
The grain size numbers 2-4 translate to a average grain diameter range of approximately 90 - 180 microns. And the customer has specified Grade 1 annealing requirement as well. That means annealing temperature has to be >1600 F.
As per the reference you have shared, it seems like it might be theoretically possible to meet their Grain size requirement for annealing temperatures between 1600 F and 1700 F. Am I reading this right?
Also, I would suspect that it would be difficult to find commercially available bar stock that would be annealed between 1600 and 1700 F. In that case, do you think we could get to this grain size if we annealed the final product between 1600 - 1700 F?

RE: Coarse grained IN625 by Grade 1 annealing?

If they want that large of grain they will have to settle for very low mechanical properties.
A few hours at 2200F will blow the grains up, but the tensile will be very low.
The only way to get the higher tensile and large grains is if you are doing the manufacturing.
Then you could blow the grain size up in then ext to final anneal, do your final light reduction, and use a low temp anneal to keep properties up and GS large.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close