INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Can I put Position control on a Radius

Can I put Position control on a Radius

(OP)
I've never come across this before so I turn to Eng-Tips

I have a checker marking up my drawing to add position control to a radius.


My thought is No. Because I'm thinking you need a complete hole or shaft to measure two opposing sides to derive the center to make sure it falls within the positional tolerance.

We are working with ASME Y14.5-1994 and I couldn't find anything specific in Section 5. But there are no examples of radii with positional tolerance.

RE: Can I put Position control on a Radius

That would be exceptionally difficult and may not actually represent the requirements of the geometry. We make some large rings with radii that are either clearance for mating components, or not-quite-precise locating surfaces for other components. Using profile-of-a-surface has yielded adequate production without incurring excessively challenging measurement. For these situations, the center-point can vary, but so long as it's within the min/max boundaries, I don't care about the size of the radius nor the center point location - thus profile made more sense to me.

Personally, I hate to apply anything but profile to a radius that under 90d or arc. Under 180d of arc I start to use caution, personally. Whether it's legal or not... I don't know absolutely, off the top of my head. I just want to add caution. It can be difficult to accurately measure/gauge such a requirement, in my experience.

My personal feelings may be guided by the heavy use of CMMs and laser scanners more than hard gauging, though.

RE: Can I put Position control on a Radius

tmackay,

Ask your checker how he thinks someone will inspect the feature.

--
JHG

RE: Can I put Position control on a Radius

Profile is the control of choice for a non-feature of size. Profile alone is pure form control. You can "add" datums to control orientation and location of the radius (from other part features).

Certified Sr. GD&T Professional

RE: Can I put Position control on a Radius

5.2(a) in the 1994 standard is where it says that position is used to define the center, axis, or center plane of a feature of size. A radius is not a feature of size.

John Acosta, GDTP Senior Level
Manufacturing Engineering Tech

RE: Can I put Position control on a Radius

tmackay,

In support of SeasonLee's and powerhound's answers, the following paragraphs from ASME Y14.5M-1994 should convince you (if you are not already) that your radius is not a feature of size:
  • 1.3.13 (feature axis definition)
  • 1.3.35 (true geometric counterpart definition)
  • 1.3.11 (actual mating envelope definition)

pylfrm

RE: Can I put Position control on a Radius

tmackay:

This does NOT apply directly to your post about what are "regular" FOS. But from an "expanding your understanding" there are related terms to consider. For example: there are "irregular" features of size that are not "full" features but that can capture an actual mating envelope. Please see the attached.

Certified Sr. GD&T Professional

RE: Can I put Position control on a Radius

Adding to mkcski's post, the concept of an irregular feature of size does not exist in the 1994 standard that you are using so don't bother looking for it there. It's only in the 2009.

John Acosta, GDTP Senior Level
Manufacturing Engineering Tech

RE: Can I put Position control on a Radius

Powerhound

Thanks for adding the important distinction! I assume everyone has migrated to 2009 since it been almost 10 years since its release (and 1994 is almost 25 year old technology)

Certified Sr. GD&T Professional

RE: Can I put Position control on a Radius

Some standards are defined in design program contracts, some of which may last several decades, leaving 'migration' out of reach.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close