INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Hydrostatic test pressure ambiguity in API 5CT

Hydrostatic test pressure ambiguity in API 5CT

(OP)
Hello,

My question is related to API 5CT (9th edition) code interpretation:

CASE STUDY:

The Tubing details are as below
Material Grade T-95 (yield strength = 95,000 psi, Size: 2-7/8", Wall thickness =0.217"

As per API 5CT clause 10.12.3, the formula being given for hydrostatic test pressure calculation as: p= (2 x f x YSmin x t ) /D

P= test pressure to be calculated; f= factor of safety (0.8 for T-95); YSmin = 95,000 psi; t=0.217" , D=2.875"

Now, calculated test pressure, P= 11,472 psi ( rounded to 11,500 psi )

However, in the same clause (API 5CT clause 10.12.3), it’s been mentioned as “ maximum test pressure shall be limited to 10,000 psi ”.

Why such contradiction between two values ( 11,500 psi V/S 10,000 psi) ?

Which one should be chosen (11,500 psi or 10,000 psi) when we conduct pressure test?

Regards

RE: Hydrostatic test pressure ambiguity in API 5CT

(OP)
Hi all,

Can anyone helm me out in answering my query ?

Regards

RE: Hydrostatic test pressure ambiguity in API 5CT

Because 10ksi is a common max pressure for equipment.
And the added stress from the higher pressure is not significant.
Most Code requirements have similar rules, though often they also add 'unless higher pressures are agreed to'.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Hydrostatic test pressure ambiguity in API 5CT

The way I read this section is that the calculated pressure value is used unless the calculated pressure exceeds 10Ksi. So, It would appear the equation for test pressure provides more conservative test pressures below 10 Ksi. So, your max value is 10 Ksi.

RE: Hydrostatic test pressure ambiguity in API 5CT

(OP)
Thanks Ed and metengrs for your prompt feedback.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close