INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Tempering and precipitation hardening High speed toolsteels

Tempering and precipitation hardening High speed toolsteels

(OP)
Hello,

First post here so not sure if this is the right place but I'll ask it anyway.
I'm studying about the production of HSS steels. To make HSS steel you austenize the steel to dissolve the alloys (W, Cr, V, Mo) and then quench the steel to give it a martensite structure.
Next the steel goes through a precipitation treatment at ~600°C to give it the red hardness properties. Now in my course notes they say that the microstructure of HSS steel is 'tempered martensite with fine carbide precipitates'. I'm a bit confused between the difference in tempering and precipitation hardening. I know that tempering is to create a less brittle martensite structure by reducing inner stress and precipitation hardening is to let precipitates form in the microstructure for hardening. Now I get the different effect but don't see the difference in treatment? Aren't both heat treatments for prolonged time at a temperature below A1? So am I right if I say that tempering a structure which has alloying elements that are oversaturated and a martensite matrix it will grow precipitates and temper the martensite thus doing tempering and precipitation hardening in one heat treatment?

RE: Tempering and precipitation hardening High speed toolsteels

In some of the steels yes, you are tempering martensite and forming a secondary phase at the same time.
In some of the grades there are two separate treatments involved, it depends on what secondary phases(s) you are wanting to form.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Tempering and precipitation hardening High speed toolsteels

The 600C is a temper and precipitation of carbides and then transformation of retained austenite.

RE: Tempering and precipitation hardening High speed toolsteels

High speed tool steels is very complex. During tempering, complex carbides are precipitated and a reduction in retained austenite occurs. Double tempering is followed to reduce retained austenite levels, so that there are no soft spots and also minimize risk of cracking. There is no harm if subzero treatment is adopted .

I have provided 2 excellent references below, other than ASM Handbook.



Heat Treatment, Selection, and Application of Tool Steels 2E Second Edition
by William E. Bryson (Author)
https://www.amazon.com/Heat-Treatment-Selection-Ap...

Tool Steels, 5th Edition

Front Cover
George Adam Roberts, Richard Kennedy, G. Krauss
ASM International, 1998 - TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING - 364 pages


https://books.google.com.ng/books/about/Tool_Steel...

"Even,if you are a minority of one, truth is the truth."

Mahatma Gandhi.

RE: Tempering and precipitation hardening High speed toolsteels

The secondary hardening response that allows many high-speed steels to possess good red hardness is due to the precipitation of fine alloy carbides on tempering. However, this precipitation process requires that the alloying elements have been dissolved back into the austenite during the austenitization step. It is apparent that quite high austenitization temperatures are required to dissolve the Mo-W-V alloy carbides of high-speed steels. This relationship between alloy content and recommended austenitization temperature is illustrated in Table 11.6 on page 285 of Metallurgy for the Non-Metallurgist, Second Edition, which lists the recommended heat-treating practices for a variety of high-speed and tool steels. It can be seen that the austenitization temperatures increase from values typical of plain carbon and low-alloy steels, approximately 845 °C (1550 °F), all the way up to the extremely high temperatures—reaching 1230 °C (2250 °F)—recommended for the most highly alloyed steels, namely the high-speed steels.

Maui

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close