INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Determine the Response Spectrum

Determine the Response Spectrum

(OP)
Hi, I understand that the construction of the response spectrum is based on Section 11.4.5 of ASCE 7-10 and based on the MCEr.

My question is: can I construct a response spectrum using the same considerations from Section 11.4.5 of ASCE 7-10 but using a different ground motion to the MCEr?

For example, the MCEr is the ground motion having a 2% probability of exceedance for 50 years (2,475-year return period).

But I want to construct a response spectrum using a ground motion with 10% probability of exceedance for 50 years. Can I use the parameters of this ground motion and the guidelines outlines in Section 11.4.5 of ASCE 7-20 to construct a response spectrum?

RE: Determine the Response Spectrum

I think yes. You might find more information in FEMA 356, Prestandard and Commentary for the Seismic Rehabilitation of Existing Buildings. I think it develops response spectrums for 10% in 50 years.

Also, You might want to try the USGS Tool with ASCE 41 and BSE-1E (20% in 50 yrs) or BSE-2E (5% in 50 yrs) Hazard Levels to see these response spectrums. The advanced report has information on how the response spectrum is derived. https://earthquake.usgs.gov/hazards/designmaps/usd...

RE: Determine the Response Spectrum

(OP)
wannabeSE, thanks for the response.

I was looking at ASCE 41-13 and found a general equation for constructing the response spectrum. See attached. Sorry, I did not mention that I have the Ss and S1 parameters for my hazard (10% probability of exceedance for 50 years). So, I think that since I have the correct Ss and S1 parameters, I will be able to use the ASCE 41-13 equations.

Looks like the guidelines from ASCE 7-10 applies only for the MCEr hazard. But, I found that the response spectrum based on the MCEr (2% in 50 years) is almost the same to the response spectrum for 10% probability of exceedance for 50 years for some regions in the US (western US).

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close