INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Welding 205 Stainless

Welding 205 Stainless

(OP)
I have a small job to repair some cracking on an impeller cast from 205 Stainless.

What filler material is recommended and shielding gas (Ar+Nitrogen?) GTAW process.

Cheers

RE: Welding 205 Stainless

Using conventional GTAW, I would use welding grade Argon or Argon and helium (not nitrogen). Filler metal would be ER209 SS.

RE: Welding 205 Stainless

Since the original alloy should contain about 0.35% N I would weld with 5% N in the weld gas.
The 209 filler is the right one, though 219 could be used.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Welding 205 Stainless

(OP)
Thanks guys.

Is this material a PH grade? Not much info on this material.

RE: Welding 205 Stainless

It is not considered a true. PH stainless steel. The increase in strength is from nitrogen added and not through PH heat treatment.

RE: Welding 205 Stainless

This is a 200 grade, with Mn subed for some of the Ni, like the Nitronic alloys.
These alloys usually rely on N for strength and corrosion resistance.
They don't age harden, but they work harden like crazy.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Welding 205 Stainless

(OP)
I really appreciate your input. There is not much information on the this material. This link was the only info I could find that indicating PH properties and can be aged. I was sceptical.

http://www.azom.com/article.aspx?ArticleID=8210.


To improve the life of the impeller was thinking of using ER2209 to rebuild the mechanical damage caused by cavitation. Schaeffler diagram is indicting this will be fine. Just need to keep dilution to a minimum. Do you guys see any issues with this formula? Am getting some test plates cast for a PQR.


RE: Welding 205 Stainless

The ER2209 is filler metal for DMW's including 304 or 316. You may not gain much with the ER2209 versus ER2XX filler metal. Did you evaluate the UTS for the ER2XX series filler metal? 100Ksi minimum.

RE: Welding 205 Stainless

(OP)
Ok, my reason for ER2209 is that I have lots of stock in my store.

Thanks for your help.

RE: Welding 205 Stainless

209 will work well, but 2209 is another story.
It will be difficult to make sure that the duplex stays duplex with even a little weld dilution.
If you get an region with significant dilution it will likely form detrimental secondary phases when it cools.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close