INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Highrise PRV Floor Control Valve Testing

Highrise PRV Floor Control Valve Testing

(OP)
Good Morning Folks,

NFPA 25, 2001 ed. section 13.5.1.2 requires that sprinkler pressure reducing valves be full flow tested every five years and the data compared to previous test results. To me, full flow testing means testing at system demand, however, the annex material in A13.5.1.2 seems to indicate that a drain valve is adequate to perform the test. Obviously, the drain valve doesn't allow you to measure the flow, so you wouldn't know if you were at "Full flow".

I am thinking a flowmeter, similar to what is used to test 2½" pressure reducing hose valves, should be connected downstream of the sprinkler PRV and connected to the 3" drain riser in a similar manner to the test for hose valves. Shouldn't the flow and residual pressure be measured to make sure the system demand is still available from the sprinkler control PRV??

RE: Highrise PRV Floor Control Valve Testing

It is my understanding that sprinkler systems are tested at the flow of a single sprinkler either at the floor control valve or at a remote inspector's test. I would assume there is a pressure gauge on the upstream and downstream side of the PRV.

RE: Highrise PRV Floor Control Valve Testing

The main issue for sprinkler FCVs with a PRV is not a full flow test because it isn't required. The only requirement is the residual pressure doesn't exceed 165 PSIG. Essentially, you flow the test connection on the riser package. For a new building, verify the correct K factor was selected for the test orifice. This is very important, especially with some the of extended coverage sprinklers.

Now if this a standpipe with hose valves with integral PRVs, then yes, a flow meter is required to ensure the hose valve will supply the rated flow and the pressure doesn't exceed 175 PSIG.

RE: Highrise PRV Floor Control Valve Testing

re: testing PRV's on sprinkler systems: the drain should have been sized to accommodate the full flow requirement. or use a hose into a barrel. Most important is having two pressure gauges, one up and one downstream. You could probably get away with one pressure gauge downstream if you post the actual static pressure upstream of the valve at the valve.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close