INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Welding ASTM A517 Grade B

Welding ASTM A517 Grade B

(OP)
We are looking at modification of a large diameter, 3/4" wall pipe made of this Q&T steel. The task is local thickness reinforcement for a small diameter penetration. It is not pressure equipment.
Other than strict hydrogen control practice and preheat, are there any other precautions we should take? Electrode will not need to quite match the base metal. PWHT is not feasible.

"If you don't have time to do the job right the first time, when are you going to find time to repair it?"

RE: Welding ASTM A517 Grade B

Take bead profile into consideration, both surface shape and depth to width ratio. We had issues with hot tears on grades B and F, albeit on thicker material with the SAW process if there wasn't some convexity to the beads. We have not had those issues with other manual/semi-automatic processes.

RE: Welding ASTM A517 Grade B

Watch your interpass temperature with these Q&T steels. They can be susceptible to cracking and significantly reduced notch toughness properties.

RE: Welding ASTM A517 Grade B

(OP)
metengr,
Do you mean excessive interpass? I've worked with many kinds of steel but not Q&T so far.
Client is proposing an attachment with a fairly narrow groove, which concerns me for its difficulty. I am trying to push them toward a simple weld build-up (recently rebranded as 'additive manufacturing' by tech geeks).

"If you don't have time to do the job right the first time, when are you going to find time to repair it?"

RE: Welding ASTM A517 Grade B

Yes, excessive interpass temperature which ultimately results in high heat input to the weld and degraded mechanical and notch toughness properties.

RE: Welding ASTM A517 Grade B

Be careful of under matching the strength of the electrode to avoid cold cracking. Keep your heat inputs and interpass temps down.

RE: Welding ASTM A517 Grade B

Hi,
The following link below provides useful information on welding of various Q&T steels, including various grades of SA 517.
Strict and usual welding controls as required for Q&T steels would be advisable.Use of SMAW welding electrodes, SFA 5.5,E-100/11018M are normally recommended for these grades. One may use the conventional weld grooves for such steels. As long as preheat, interpass control, DHT and PWHT(as required)are implemented in addition to welding consumable control, these steels are quite well weldable.

Thanks.

http://usa.arcelormittal.com/~/media/Files/A/Arcel...

Pradip Goswami,P.Eng.IWE
Welding & Metallurgical Specialist
Ontario,Canada.
ca.linkedin.com/pub/pradip-goswami/5/985/299

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close