INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Extruded opening in vessel shell

RE: Extruded opening in vessel shell

What is your Code of Construction? 5/8" thickness must have some decent pressure...

RE: Extruded opening in vessel shell

I wouldn't doubt there're shops that could do it, but not ours. Anything we do is either going to be a commercially available fitting or built up by welding from plate, pipe, and flanges.
What is the motivation for doing it like that?
Depending on the thickness, that detail might require additional reinforcing.

RE: Extruded opening in vessel shell

(OP)
TGS4 and JStephen, to answer your questions: It is totally a hypothetical, literally extracted from my anatomy. The thickness is derived from 300 psig (internal) and 36 inch diameter ASME flanged and dished head plus corrosion allowance. I was encouraged to seek advice in this forum because days of research attempting to find meaningful technical information regarding the recommended methods of forming extruded flued openings in pressure vessels (ASME Section VIII Division 1 UG-38) shells has proven fruitless. (Figure UG-38 shows an elliptical opening formed in a relatively thin section.) I could not uncover any information or guidance regarding pre-hole size relative to the final extruded inside diameter, nor whether hot versus cold forming would be indicated.

RE: Extruded opening in vessel shell

I know of some HX guys that do this all of the time, they are tooled for specific sizes.
Though these usual go outward, in 36" it shouldn't be too hard.
They just pull a well lubricated tool steel ball through the hole.
You can estimate by the wall height that you want to end up with.
You need some extra so that you can machine the end off square, and then do a true butt weld to it.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Extruded opening in vessel shell

(OP)
Thanks for the information EdStainless. A rough calculation based on the dimensions shown in my drawing indicates that the maximum pre-hole diameter could not exceed something on the order of: d = 8.75-[5.89+2(3-1.875)]= 5/8 inch. Does this seem ridiculously small or am I just missing something here? I mean, would the process be one of progressively pulling incrementally larger, well lubricated tool steel balls through the hole, until the desired final opening diameter is achieved?

RE: Extruded opening in vessel shell

though I'd expect to lose some thickness, where the shell gets drawn.

another day in paradise, or is paradise one day closer ?

RE: Extruded opening in vessel shell

I have never seen one quite this large done, but they are usually done in one pass.
I would guess that the starting hole is more like 3"-4".
At this size it wouldn't actually be a ball, probably more of a bullet shape.
They are pulled through, that way to are pushing against the backing support.
You will need some backing support, like a thick ring with 10" ID and the 1.25" corner radius.
The wall will get thinner as you draw it.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Extruded opening in vessel shell

(OP)
Thanks Ed for your comments. I find it interesting that the ASME Code broaches this topic as important, because apparently this particular opening configuration must not be typically widely employed. As JStephen previously outlined, there exists probably easier and certainly more economical means to accomplish virtually the same end-result. I will continue my quest for knowledge on this particular subject, and contribute anything I find educational to this thread.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close