INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

33% Increase on Allowable Bearing Capacity for Basic and Alternative ASD Load Combination

33% Increase on Allowable Bearing Capacity for Basic and Alternative ASD Load Combination

33% Increase on Allowable Bearing Capacity for Basic and Alternative ASD Load Combination

(OP)
Does the increase of 33% on allowable bearing capacity is applicable for both Basic and Alternative ASD Load Combination?

I remember this increase of allowable stress is only applicable to alternative load combination. For soil capacity, it is allowed for both?

RE: 33% Increase on Allowable Bearing Capacity for Basic and Alternative ASD Load Combination

This may be a silly question due to my lack of knowledge on US codes but...why would you increase the allowable capacity?

RE: 33% Increase on Allowable Bearing Capacity for Basic and Alternative ASD Load Combination

The rule of thumb increase in allowable bearing capacity is usually for the seismic condition (Extreme Event) and reflects a reduction in the factor of safety (or increase in resistance factor) for the short term seismic loading condition if I understand the question.

RE: 33% Increase on Allowable Bearing Capacity for Basic and Alternative ASD Load Combination

33mmrrdd - you need to specify which code or standard you are talking about.

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: 33% Increase on Allowable Bearing Capacity for Basic and Alternative ASD Load Combination

The allowable bearing capacity in your geotechnical report should not be adjusted. It should be a bottom line number that includes all adjustments, reductions, increases, etc.

RE: 33% Increase on Allowable Bearing Capacity for Basic and Alternative ASD Load Combination

MotorCity - that was my thought too. the clue is in the title...allowable as in its what your allowed to use.

RE: 33% Increase on Allowable Bearing Capacity for Basic and Alternative ASD Load Combination

When using the presumptive load bearing capacity in the 2015 IBC, section 1806.1 allows a 1/3 increase for wind and seismic when using the "alternative basic load combinations" in 1605.3.2.

The OP has a good question. More often than not, the soils reports I review include a 1/3 increase for short term loads (wind and seismic). I have used this increase with typical ASD load combinations. Next time I want to use the 1/3 increase, I will check with the geotech. I assumed the increase is reasonable because bearing pressures are often governed by settlement which may not be a problem with short term loading.

RE: 33% Increase on Allowable Bearing Capacity for Basic and Alternative ASD Load Combination

(OP)
JAE, I'm using IBC.

Okiryu, thanks for the reference.

wannabeSE, that's the point of my question. In the soil report usually it says you may increase the bearing pressure. But in the IBC code, only the alternative basic load combination is stated to increase. Are the geotechnical engineers aware of this? Or they are allowing you to increase whatever combination as long it has short term loads.

RE: 33% Increase on Allowable Bearing Capacity for Basic and Alternative ASD Load Combination

33mmrrdd, I don't have the current IBC 2015, but the 2012 version indicates in Section 1806.1 that this increase is only for the presumptive values shown in Table 1806.2 when the alternative load combination is used. See attached. Although, the IBC limits this increase to the presumptive values, I think that most of geotechs just have adopted that statement in their recommendations.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close