INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Poor Welding and the Colours formed on the surface

Poor Welding and the Colours formed on the surface

(OP)
Hi All,

I have posted something similar under the section "material and metallurgy engineering", titled: Welding Issue.

As far as concern, the comments were beneficial, stating that the welding was lacking of fusion and penetration (see attached).

However, I have another concern. Does corrosion play a part in the welding failure? In the picture, the corrosion came in different colours (light brown, dark brown). Any indication? In addition, from the surface, could anyone be identified whether the surface was overheated, or it is purely corrosion?

Background:
1. Supporting bracket, that is able to hold the weight of 100 kg.
2. The supporting bracket is made of mild steel, corner joints at 49 degree
3. It was dipped coat with hot galvanising zinc.

Thanks.

RE: Poor Welding and the Colours formed on the surface

Mainly, the rustic areas with color indicated the oxides formed as a result of the welding defect, i.e. inadequate fusion or penetration of the welding. Because of the welding defect, so the steel was rusted. The different colors were resulted from the exposure time the areas open to the air.

RE: Poor Welding and the Colours formed on the surface

I saw the photographs posted on the other board a few weeks back and I hesitated to respond then and I hesitate to respond now. I have a few questions that need to be answered before making any comments:

1) What welds were required by the design drawing?
2) Were the joints prepared in manner specified by the fabrication drawings?
3) Was the welding process specified or left to the welder's discretion?
4) Was the appropriate filler metal specified?
5) Was there an approved WPS for the welder to follow?
6) How long was the bracket in service?
7) Did it carry the load required by the design or did it fail due to an overload?
8) Was the welder qualified and certified by the employer?
9) I'm not sure what is meant by "corner joint at 49 degrees"?
10) Can you provide a sketch of what was specified by the fabrication drawings?

As I said, just a few questions before casting accusations about the welds.

Best regards - Al

RE: Poor Welding and the Colours formed on the surface

Can you say, "Short Circuiting Transfer?"

Can you say, "Incomplete Fusion?"

I miss Mr. Rogers.

Best regards - Al

RE: Poor Welding and the Colours formed on the surface

Nice.

Probably learn to design connections and weld on a lonely nigh while surfing the internet.

Best regards - Al

RE: Poor Welding and the Colours formed on the surface

" Gee, I wish I'd known MIG welding was so easy 10 years ago . "

RE: Poor Welding and the Colours formed on the surface

Funny. And here I thought you had to melt both sides of the weld, and the filler material, to get a good joint. /s

Guess I learn new hings every day!

RE: Poor Welding and the Colours formed on the surface

@ qcrobert, were both sides of that connection also "welded" ?
I see some evidence of a "weld" on the inside corner, and the third pic shows something on the two sides, but I can't really make out what it is.

http://www.fusionpoint.be
http://be.linkedin.com/in/fusionpoint

RE: Poor Welding and the Colours formed on the surface

If everyone knew what they were doing, I would be flipping hamburgs for a living. The less they know, the more we make!

We try to step in before Darwin does.

Best regards - Al

RE: Poor Welding and the Colours formed on the surface

gate.....Amen!!

RE: Poor Welding and the Colours formed on the surface

They could have consulted with me before starting, but that's OK, I also do failure analysis, and it pays much better.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close