INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Smallest allowable groove angle - 1/4" plate field weld

Smallest allowable groove angle - 1/4" plate field weld

(OP)
I'm having a 1/4" plate welded to a bin cone (angle of 15 degrees to the vertical). I'm wondering if 15 degrees is sufficient for a CJP weld of relatively thin material, or if joint prep is required to take it to 30 degrees

RE: Smallest allowable groove angle - 1/4" plate field weld

Adequate at that thickness. Not great, a bad welder might screw it up, but certainly good enough for medium and high-skilled welders. (Assume a 1/8 to 1/16 gap for the butt weld.) Thicker metals? You'd need a greater total prep anlge (15 + 15 = 30 degree total. Most common industry average for pipe prep's is about 66 degrees total.)

RE: Smallest allowable groove angle - 1/4" plate field weld

(OP)
I was thinking it would ok. If the contractor squawks about it we can always go to 30 deg.

RE: Smallest allowable groove angle - 1/4" plate field weld

No, not what I meant.
If you absolutely HAVE TO, you can use a 15 deg prep angle IF you have a good welder with good access, then you can expect an adequate weld most of the time.

You SHOULD allow (require!) two 30 deg angles so an average welder can do the job under average access conditions without significant failures IF YOU CAN do so.

RE: Smallest allowable groove angle - 1/4" plate field weld

GMAW can be used verses SMAW with smaller prep angles for easier access, if allowable.

RE: Smallest allowable groove angle - 1/4" plate field weld

If you don't know what is the right angle and you are coming on here for advice why state you will change it if the contractor "squawks" ?
We used to hang a noose from the workshop beams on the slim chance a design engineer who seemed to be from another planet actually visited our workshop.
Give your contractor (who probably has a much better idea of what he is doing than you have) a perfect option.
Nominate the joint as CJP and let them decide the included angle.

RE: Smallest allowable groove angle - 1/4" plate field weld

I concur with DekDee. However, that approach will require the contractor to prepare the edge in the field, which is always the more expensive route in terms of time and labor.

I suggest taking a look at AWS D1.1 for a prequalified groove detail that suits your needs. Any of the details listed for SMAW can be used with either FCAW, GMAW, as well as SMAW.

If you do nothing else, if possible, consult with the contractor that will be doing the work. Ask the contractor if he has a preference.

Best regards - Al

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close