INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

NDT of Bi thickness Drum

NDT of Bi thickness Drum

(OP)
thread292-164450: NDT of drum

Greetings to every one. I am stuck. Pls help me out.
A per ASME Section-I, the EP for Bi thickness drum for longitudinal welds shall be Fig PW 9.1(a)(attached). The taper is supposed to be build by weld itself as per the ASME code.
However during the NDT of weld, the profile of the weld being tapered is not feasible for a UT or RT as it requires a straight section.
Did any one have a similar issue and they came out of it. How shall i go about it.
Feedbacks are requested.


Seek
Conteplate
Energise

RE: NDT of Bi thickness Drum

I cannot comment on UT but there should be no problem at all RTing the joint you have posted

RE: NDT of Bi thickness Drum

(OP)
Dear DekDee

Thankyou for your swift response for my query sir.

I have uploaded a sketch of the the bi-thickness plates getting welded with few details. The vendors argue that RT ing the weld at the junction is not possible.( This is the yellow part in the attached file).

I would be really grateful if you provide me some guidelines for RTing the tapered weld zone so that i can convince the vendors.




Seek
Conteplate
Energise

RE: NDT of Bi thickness Drum

Why do you want to RT a partially completed weld (the yellow zone) ?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close