INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Design Sec.VIII div.2 vessel using a material not listed in Sec.II

Design Sec.VIII div.2 vessel using a material not listed in Sec.II

(OP)
I am designing a vessel for div.2 using material Q345R. On searching about it, I found that this material is most similar to SA515.Gr.60.

The material has higher minimum yield and tensile strengths than SA-516.Gr.70. On going through a similar question in thread794-349081: Allowable stress for non standard material (ASME section 8 Div-2), I got to know that materials unlisted in section II-D are not allowed to design div.2 vessels. But no code references were mentioned in that thread.

Please help me to have some clarity on this with relevant code references. Also it would be very helpful if anyone could send me the allowable stress table for this material.

Thanks a lot,
Vishnu.

RE: Design Sec.VIII div.2 vessel using a material not listed in Sec.II

Please let me get this straight. You are attempting to design a pressure vessel to ASME Section VIII, Division 2. You are attempting to use an unlisted material. And you are asking for the paragraph in Division 2 that prohibits you from doing so.

Have you actually opened up the current version of the Code? Have you read it? I'll point you in the direction of Part 3, but you will need to do the actual reading and comprehension yourself.

At some point, designing to a pressure vessel Code requires some level of competence, and that competence starts with reading the book itself.

You are welcome to return here with a specific paragraph reference to confirm your understanding, but no one here is going to do your work for you.

RE: Design Sec.VIII div.2 vessel using a material not listed in Sec.II

(OP)
Dear TGS4,

Thank you very much for your reply. I humbly beg your pardon for my stupid question. Our competitors from another country have been selling div2 vessels (without U2 stamp) using this material. That's when my marketing officials asked me if this is possible. I did go through div2 part 3. 3.2.1.1 and 3.2.1.5 clearly states that it is impossible, but the clause " unless specifically allowed by other rules of this division" at the end of 3.2.1.1 made me doubt whether there could be a rule which allows this. When no one could answer this query of mine, That's when I decided to put the question here. I agree that I am incompetent and inexperienced with div2, but I don't want to let go of a chance to learn it.

Once again, I am extremely sorry for my dumb question, but thank you ever so much for your valuable reply smile

Regards,
Vishnu.

RE: Design Sec.VIII div.2 vessel using a material not listed in Sec.II

You have correctly identified the appropriate paragraphs relevant to the discussion. Your "competitors" may be fabricating vessels, but unless they are stamped with the U2 stamp, they are most certainly not ASME Section VIII, Division 2 vessels. I don't know what sort of black-market knockoffs are being made out there, but unless they fully comply with the Code, they cannot claim pedigree with the Code.

Please inform your marketing people that you have far too much integrity to be associated with anything of this sort. Unlisted materials are forbidden; full stop.

Btw, your follow-up reply demonstrates to me that you are much more knowledgeable and competent than your original post. Good luck!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close