INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Bending a flat pattern surface

Bending a flat pattern surface

(OP)
Hi
I have a flat pattern surface for an edge for a piece of furniture. The flat pattern is to be bent so it forms a circle, but also at an angle. I've looked into the sheet metal features, but I haven't figured out a way to do it. Furthermore I've also tried with the Flex feature, but it's hard to control. The ends should not meet but have a distance of 60mm, and the pattern should be bend 75 degrees from ground. In theory, this should not be hard to do, but in practice... I have attached my SolidWorks file as well as a picture of the bent part


Hope you can help

RE: Bending a flat pattern surface

Solidworks does not handle that kind of bend well. You can get a cylindrical ring no problem
but the conical profile will not be able to be unbent. If you want to just have a guess at what
size piece to cut out prior to forming you could take a flat pattern for a cylindrical ring with
a diameter the same size as the middle of your conical ring as a good first shot. It will likely
need a little trial and error to get it just right. How are you forming the parts?

RE: Bending a flat pattern surface

(OP)
@hendersdc, yeah that was my conclusion as well after trying most of the day yesterday. It is actually a ring edge for a table, so it is made from plywood and bent by hand. It is mostly for our PDM system, where it would be nice to have both.

@SBaugh, thank you very much for help. You're right, it is not exactly what I want, but more along the lines.

I actually thought SolidWorks was able to do this sort of thing better.

RE: Bending a flat pattern surface

You should be able to unbend a cone in Solidworks. This piece would just be a slice from a cone.
B.E.

You are judged not by what you know, but by what you can do.

RE: Bending a flat pattern surface

(OP)
@berkshire, yeah I think I managed to do it with a cone. But still that does not help me, does it?

RE: Bending a flat pattern surface

taggger,

I'm not sure if i'm missing something but its quite easy to end up with a sheet metal part that will make a pattern such as your example. You can't go from flat to bent for a cone to my knowledge but doing a cone and then getting a pattern is fine. Very easy. See attached example file. NOTE: its not exactly to your size specs s i've just slapped it together and got it close.

2016 version file.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close