INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Alternative solution or improvement to this sealing design

Alternative solution or improvement to this sealing design

(OP)
Hello All

Apart from what the functioning and conditions are. I'd like to ask you guys , if you could tell me whether this solutuon needs to be corrected to avoid leakages. Currently, the cover is to be screwed down up to the point that it doesn't press the O ring ( why ?)
while the o - ring installation is quite a nasty job, since the inside plating might be to high and the O ring might not slide at its correct position. Mean while there might occure other problems like the ovality of the container or the impreciseness of the threading.
Is there any improvement in the geometry of this design that could reduce the effects that I mentioned to reduce the leakage?

RE: Alternative solution or improvement to this sealing design

If the o-ring doesn't get squeezed (by typically 10-30%), it won't seal. See the Parker O-ring Handbook, which can be downloaded in pdf from many sources.

RE: Alternative solution or improvement to this sealing design

(OP)
Even if we say it's squeezed horizontally it's not enough? Doesn't it become statically indeterminate if pressed also from the top? Is it secure to be pressed by the screw? Cause the screwing doesn't arrive always to the same point

RE: Alternative solution or improvement to this sealing design

Sorry, wasn't clear that you had squeeze applied radially.

What do your tolerances and/or measurements of actual parts tell you, i.e. how much deflection of the o-ring occurs?

How much pressure are you asking for the seal to resist? The geometry at the corner (between "cover" and "container") is a path for an o-ring to extrude into and fail the seal.

RE: Alternative solution or improvement to this sealing design

As btrueblood said, look at the Parker o-ring handbook. Everything you need to know is there for 99.9% of sealing applications. You need to actually compress the o-ring in the radial direction and allow excess clearance in the vertical direction to allow for thermal expansion and swelling. You need much better lead-in angles and radii, you need proper surface finish. It's all spelled out in the handbook along with material recommendations based on the fluid(s) being sealed, temperature, pressure, etc.

----------------------------------------

The Help for this program was created in Windows Help format, which depends on a feature that isn't included in this version of Windows.

RE: Alternative solution or improvement to this sealing design

(OP)
well , Thank you very much, reviewing the handbook , I haven't seen a similar case , mostly I see that the O-rings are encastrated into a slot over the diameter, they are not similar to this case.

RE: Alternative solution or improvement to this sealing design

Well, close to your case is shown in the section that describes SAE- and MS- boss seals. Those require a flush contact between the mating parts, unlike the corner geometry shown in your sketch.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close