INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Aluminum Diecast (A360) & Aluminum Extrusion (6061 T6)

Aluminum Diecast (A360) & Aluminum Extrusion (6061 T6)

(OP)
Not sure if this is a welding question. But I want to see if the material combination is correct. Is it possible (recommended ?) to weld Aluminum Diecast (A360) & Aluminum Extrusion (6061 T6)?
Even tough joint looks good, we noticed severe corrosion overtime.

On the first had I want to see if these 2 alloys are OK to be welded. I will try posting this question with welding perspective under the welding forum.

Thanks,
GC

RE: Aluminum Diecast (A360) & Aluminum Extrusion (6061 T6)

Can you provide some additional information:

- What type of welding process was used (GMAW, GTAW, LBW, etc.)?
- Was filler metal used? If so, which alloy?
- Corrosion in what environment?

In general, high pressure die castings do not have very good corrosion resistance, and welds will be even worse. The porosity in the castings can produce large blisters or other surface defects in the weld zone, which can trap liquid, contaminants, etc. which further accelerate the corrosion rate.

RE: Aluminum Diecast (A360) & Aluminum Extrusion (6061 T6)

(OP)
Parts were welded with a 1/4 in fillet using GMAW method
Yes, 4043 filler was used.
Although the welded assembly is powder coated, but are installed by a sea shore.

I can understand that there could be corrosion from the wind/mist from the sea, but could it influence more than the fact that these are dissimilar parts.
Could this weldment behave better if its not in the marine environment.

As per this chart i found about filler material, I beieve there isnt one filler material for the combination of base metals as 6061-T6 & 360
http://www.esabna.com/shared/documents/litdownload...

So, I am kind of thinking if these are all together incorrect fusion.

Thanks,
GC

RE: Aluminum Diecast (A360) & Aluminum Extrusion (6061 T6)

I'm just getting back to reading this thread. High pressure die cast alloy 360 is NOT suitable for service near an ocean or other environment with continuous exposure to mist/spray/splash of saltwater. This alloy has very poor corrosion resistance. The pre-treatment for the coating will need to be optimized for aluminum and the coating must have sufficient thickness to provide anything more than months of service before cosmetic corrosion will occur. Crevice corrosion and exfoliation are also quite likely.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close