INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Thick wall A694 F60

Thick wall A694 F60

(OP)
We're looking to make some thick-wall piping components out of A694 F60 material. The final part's cross sections range from 4in to 9.5in. Top spec is API 17G.

We're considering forging & then rough machine the part to have surfaces within 1/2" of the final part. Then heat treating (Q&T) to get properties, and then final machine.

Could someone with experience with thick-wall forgings and/or A694 weigh in on this? Is this too thick to get the required properties?

Required properties:
60ksi min yield
174-235 HBW hardness
TCVN 32ftlbs @ 14F
Verified at 1/4T and 1/2T, to best of our interpretation.

I'm thinking the surfaces down 2-3 inches will be good, and pass the T/4 test. But much past that material will be weak. Theoretically this shouldn't be an issue, as I don't see the part breaking where it is thickest. But I'm not sure how to justify that with the spec's T/2 requirement. Help / shared experience much appreciated!

RE: Thick wall A694 F60

(OP)
Thank you. Yes I had found those; they only go to 4" thick. My finished wall is 9.5" thick, 10.5" thick at heat treat.

RE: Thick wall A694 F60

Your going to have to see what properties you can achieve on your own. This means doing some type of qualification, again working with a reputable steel mill.

RE: Thick wall A694 F60

(OP)
Hence the question asking if someone has experience with this.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close