INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Which one is correct for “all over” callout per 14.5 94 standard

RE: Which one is correct for “all over” callout per 14.5 94 standard

The circle is 'all around,' and generally means only to the perimeter as seen from a single direction. "All over" is added in the '2009 version.

RE: Which one is correct for “all over” callout per 14.5 94 standard

(OP)
Thanks, 3DDave.
Yes, I know "all over" added in 2009 version, I mean the right way to call it out in 94 version.

Season

RE: Which one is correct for “all over” callout per 14.5 94 standard

SeasonLee,

Application of 'ALL OVER' note is mentioned in para. 6.5.2(a) of Y14.5M-1994.

Looking only at what's been shown/said in the standard I would say there is no clear answer to your question (that's probably why you see different methods in different books). I would lean towards the option without the circle at the junction.

RE: Which one is correct for “all over” callout per 14.5 94 standard

The one without the circle is correct. The first option only confuses the matter.

John-Paul Belanger
Certified Sr. GD&T Professional
Geometric Learning Systems

RE: Which one is correct for “all over” callout per 14.5 94 standard

(OP)
Thanks for your comments, pmarc and JP

It still not clear even in 2009 version,

Quote (para.8.3.1.6(b) Y14.5 2009 standard)

Place the term "ALL OVER" beneath the feature control frame.
But I will think without the circle is correct.

Season

RE: Which one is correct for “all over” callout per 14.5 94 standard

SeasonLee:

Please look at the symbols table in Fig 3-11 on page 42 of 2009, the last two rows

Certified Sr. GD&T Professional

RE: Which one is correct for “all over” callout per 14.5 94 standard

(OP)
Yes, fig. 8-8 is an application example, para.8.3.1.6 (a) mentioned how to apply the "all over" symbol.

Season

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close