INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

K323.3.4 TEMPERATURE OF IMPACT TEST

K323.3.4 TEMPERATURE OF IMPACT TEST

(OP)
According to ASME B31.3 "K323.3.4 Test Temperatures", test temperature of impact test shall not be higher than "the lowest temperature at which a piping component or weld will be subjected to a stress greater than 41 MPa (6ksi)" . To know this temperature, I must know the behavior of the system, the designer must give me this data to be able to realize my WPS that includes the test CHARPY.


Thanks n Regards

RE: K323.3.4 TEMPERATURE OF IMPACT TEST

Yes, all you need from the design engineer or specification is the minimum design metal temperature based on the criteria below. This is the CVN impact test temperature.

K323.3.4 Test Temperatures. For all Charpy impact
tests, the test temperature criteria in (a) or (b) below
shall be observed.

(a) Charpy impact tests shall be conducted at a temperature
no higher than the lower of the following:
(1) 20°C (70°F)
(2) the lowest metal temperature at which a piping
component or weld will be subjected to a stress greater
than 41 MPa (6 ksi). In specifying the lowest metal temperature,
the following shall be considered:
(a) range of operating conditions
(b) upset conditions
(c) ambient temperature extremes
(d) required leak test temperature

(b) Where the largest possible test specimen has a
width along the notch less than the lesser of 80% of the material thickness or 8 mm (0.315 in.), the test shall be conducted at a reduced temperature in accordance with
Table 323.3.4, considering the temperature as reduced
below the test temperature required by (a) above.





The acceptance for CVN impact testing is below
K323.3.5 Acceptance Criteria
(a) Minimum Energy Requirements for Materials Other
Than Bolting. The applicable minimum impact energy
requirements for materials shall be those shown in
Table K323.3.5. Lateral expansion shall be measured in
accordance with ASTM A370 (for title see para. 323.3.2).
The results shall be included in the impact test report.

For welds
(c) Weld Impact Test Requirements. Where two base
metals having different required impact energy values
are joined by welding, the impact test energy requirements
shall equal or exceed the requirements of the base
material having the lower required impact energy.

RE: K323.3.4 TEMPERATURE OF IMPACT TEST

(OP)
Thank Metengr, From Perú.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close