INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Mig welding wire to avoid porosity due to mill scale

Mig welding wire to avoid porosity due to mill scale

(OP)
Dear All,
We are using MIG welding with 75 % argon and 25% co2 to weld cable trays .single Porosity is coming every stich weld.We have checked welding with mill scale removed. We got good welding quality . we cant able to remove mill scale before welding every time because of our process..So can anyone suggest a filler material which can give good welding over mill scale ...?

. Is flux coated filler wire helpful...?does it produce slag over welding ??

Please help......

RE: Mig welding wire to avoid porosity due to mill scale

Your asking to weld over mill scale using MIG? No way, you need a clean weld joint for this process.

RE: Mig welding wire to avoid porosity due to mill scale

Are you cleaning the weld area with acetone/solvent prior to welding over the scale?

RE: Mig welding wire to avoid porosity due to mill scale

ER70S-6.

RE: Mig welding wire to avoid porosity due to mill scale

we cant able to remove mill scale before welding every time because of our process..

Change your "process"

RE: Mig welding wire to avoid porosity due to mill scale

(OP)
Cleaning before welding is effecting production and cost.


Is flux coated helpful ...?

RE: Mig welding wire to avoid porosity due to mill scale

Ratheesh_n;
In other words, you low bid a job with little experience in MIG welding or welding, and now you are looking for a short cut to make a profit or break even. I can tell you this, if you were working at my plant I would have you clean the welds or don't bother to perform the work.

As mentioned above try the ER70S-6 and 100% CO2. You may get lucky and have welds supporting cable trays that are visually ok, and fail later in service from lack of fusion weld defects.

RE: Mig welding wire to avoid porosity due to mill scale

Quote:

.We have checked welding with mill scale removed. We got good welding quality

There you go.

Quote:

Cleaning before welding is effecting production and cost

What will be the cost of replacing all of these parts for free when your customer rejects the defective products that you send them?

What will be the cost of never getting more business from this customer?

RE: Mig welding wire to avoid porosity due to mill scale

Flux cored wire would be a better option. We have used it on multiple projects of a similar nature. We have also used SMAW with E6010 and E6012 in similar applications.

RE: Mig welding wire to avoid porosity due to mill scale

Also, are you fabricating cable trays, or welding TO cable trays? If its the latter, you may be dealing with a galvanized coating, not mill scale.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close