×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Trace off causes head to rise way high

Trace off causes head to rise way high

Trace off causes head to rise way high

(OP)
Yea.. I was cutting some composite wood and needed the trace off but between each cut I had to lower it back to the material.. anybody know of a setting to stop that?

RE: Trace off causes head to rise way high

Did you set the thickness of wood in the cut conditions with trace off?

RE: Trace off causes head to rise way high

(OP)
Yes sir

RE: Trace off causes head to rise way high

When you did the program did you do it if it was 1/2 steel so the M102 line looks like M102(HRS0.500) and than change the material thickness on the cut condition page to 1.00? Because we set up a wood condition that every time we cut a sheet the head would retract and never come down next thing you know the head is 2 inches off the sheet. The cause was it never gave me a good post some lines were missing like the M103 (pierce line).

RE: Trace off causes head to rise way high

I can't view the attachment, do you have a copy of the code?

RE: Trace off causes head to rise way high

(OP)
sorry it posted my password up there lol. I ran it on our old aluminum setting with nitrogen cranked up

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close