INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Hardfacing overlay on cast iron glassmould

Hardfacing overlay on cast iron glassmould

(OP)
Hi Experts,

I am welding a PTA overlay of - Colmonoy 42-P2 Powder on a Cast iron glass mould. We are facing a problem of porosity. We have taken care of cleanliness, quality and quantity of shielding gas etc. Will be glad to read suggestions on eliminating the porosity.

Parameters are
Current 63 amps
Volts 24 V
Pre Heat Temp 450 C

Chemical composition of Cast Iron
C 3.55 ± 0.10
Mn 0.6 ± 0.10
Si 2 ± 0.20
P < 0.10 ± 0.20
S < 0.10 ± 0.20
Cr < 0.10 ± 0.20
Ni < 0.10 ± 0.20
Mo 0.45 ± 0.05
V 0.13 ± 0.03
Ti < 0.10 ± 0.03
Ceq. 4.15 ± 0.10

Chemical composition of Powder
Boron 1.64
Carbon 0.37
Cobalt 0.10
Chromium 10.00
Iron 2.48
Nickel Balance
Silicon 3.07

Suggestions most welcome. Thanks in advance.

S. Vignesh

RE: Hardfacing overlay on cast iron glassmould

What shielding gas are you using? Have you checked hoses for leaks? Is the shielding gas welding grade?

RE: Hardfacing overlay on cast iron glassmould

IF your gas does not have low dew point at the torch (not just in the cylinder) then you have no chance.
You also need to bake out the castings so that they are dry and outgassed, your preheat should work, but with a long hold time.

I have seen molds coated by applying powder that is porous, and then fusing it in a vacuum furnace.
That said I am leery that a Ni based coating will hold up on plain cast iron molds. The CTE is very different and thermal shock will be a real issue. This is why molds are often high Ni cast iron or in the ultimate case cast BeNi.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Hardfacing overlay on cast iron glassmould

(OP)
Hi Metengr,

We use welding grade argon for shielding as well as the transport gas for the powder.

thanks,

SVignesh

RE: Hardfacing overlay on cast iron glassmould

(OP)
Hi Ed,

I will work on your suggestion of baking out the casting. Can you suggest the time and temperature for the procedure. The casting weighs 8.4 Kgs. Do let me know the hold time for the preheat.

Thanks and Regards,

S Vignesh

RE: Hardfacing overlay on cast iron glassmould

So these molds are 450C while you are hardfacing them, correct?
I would like to see them sit at 450C for a couple of hours before coating, but this creates an issue with surface condition.
Aren't they going to start discoloring and scaling at this temp? If so then you will not get good adhesion and you will need to use a lower temp.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Hardfacing overlay on cast iron glassmould

Place the molds in a vacuum for 30 minutes to remove any moisture.

RE: Hardfacing overlay on cast iron glassmould

(OP)
Thank you for the suggestions. Will work on them and come back to you once the issue is resolved.

Best Regards,

S Vignesh

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close