INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

NFPA 13 2013 Section 9.3.7.8 and Concrete Anchors

NFPA 13 2013 Section 9.3.7.8 and Concrete Anchors

(OP)
thread184-362221: Seismic Zone Anchoring Good afternoon. This thread was closed but thought I'd chime in on the discussion as my company recently encountered this "new" issue. I posed the same question to the NFSA Engineer of the Day (EOD) and they concur, that ALL piping - either seismic bracing or just hanging 1" armovers - that are suspended from a concrete anchor within a seismic zone, that the anchor shall be in compliance with ACI 355.2. Upon further investigation, not only are Hilti's HDI and HDI-P not in compliance, but neither are their widely used in the PNW: Hilti HCI-WF Pre-Case Concrete insert, a.k.a. "banger". This was disconcerting to me as it's never been flagged by any AHJ until we worked on a USACOE project. Anyone know off the top of their head a pre-cast concrete insert that IS in compliance with this NFPA code?

RE: NFPA 13 2013 Section 9.3.7.8 and Concrete Anchors

I was going to say Powers makes an undercut listed for cracked concrete (complying with one of the ESR's), but I think they are DeWalt now. Just did a cast in place seismic job and spec'd the TZ's (the wedges mentioned in your linked post).

Here's a link to the DeWalt undercut:

http://anchors.dewalt.com/anchors/products/mechani...

RE: NFPA 13 2013 Section 9.3.7.8 and Concrete Anchors

(OP)
A phonecall sometimes is so much easier. Hilti corrected me in that the Hilti HCI-WF, it does not need to comply with ACI 355.2 because it’s a Pre-Cast Anchor, and not Post-Installed: “ACI 355.2 Qualifications of Post-Installed Mechanical Anchors in Concrete and Commentary”.

RE: NFPA 13 2013 Section 9.3.7.8 and Concrete Anchors

Ahh. I thought you were asking about an anchor for precast concrete panels, not an insert that you set prior to the pour.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close