INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Appendix 1-10

Appendix 1-10

(OP)
Good evening dear members:

Vessel is made from SA-106B.
Reinforcement calculations are performed as per 1-10 in lieu of UG-37.
While using "t", 12.5% allowance shall be minus from "t"? 1-10 is not clear on the definition of "t".
UG-37 clearly mentions that when vessel is made from pipe, 12.5% allowance shall be minus from "t".


Javed Nasir
Inspection Engineer
Technip-France Abu Dhabi

RE: Appendix 1-10

"t" is specified vessel thickness. Definition of "t" is available in UG-37 nomenclature.

RE: Appendix 1-10

(OP)
can "t" as defined in UG-37 be applied the same way to 1-10? any Code reference please?

Javed Nasir
Inspection Engineer
Technip-France Abu Dhabi

RE: Appendix 1-10

(OP)

As per Section VIII Division 2 Clause 4.1.3.3, pipe under tolerance shall be taken into account regardless the use and location of pipe (i-e regardless it is used as nozzle or as a shell etc).

Since Rules of 1-10 are copied from Section VIII Division 2. So I think 12.5% shall apply to both nozzle pipe and header pipe.

Any comment please?

Javed Nasir
Inspection Engineer
Technip-France Abu Dhabi

RE: Appendix 1-10

1-10 is NOT a duplication of the VIII-2 rules, but an earlier (with more narrow applicability) version of Les Bildy's work that forms the basis of VIII-2 Part 4.5.

And, FYI, in the 2017 Edition, both Appendix 1-9 and Appendix 1-10 are being deleted in their entirety. If you are looking for guidance, look to VIII-2 Part 4.5.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close