INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

UT minimun thickness

UT minimun thickness

(OP)
Dear all,
My contractor is telling me that conventional UT examination is not feasible on piping welds less than 9 mm. thickness.
Is that right?

Thanks for any input.

RE: UT minimun thickness

Probability of detection is dependent on several factors including but not limited to material type, thickness, outside diameter, welding process, expected imperfections, Code/specification acceptance criteria, ultrasonic shear wave/PA equipment, and technician experience.

I don't agree with the contractor, however, you didn't state the application. I would ask them for an explanation.

RE: UT minimun thickness

WTF??? Your contractor is out to lunch.... Most of the pipelines I'm involved with have a wall thickness less than 9mm, but yet we do UT everyday on the welds... Get another contractor, one that is competent, without knowing all the details here...

RE: UT minimun thickness

The contractor has said it is not "feasible" - they have not said it is not possible.
UT under 9 mm thickness is performed daily all over the world.
However, some codes require special procedures to be qualified for 8 mm and under and maybe the additional time or cost of developing these procedures leads the contractor to state it is not "feasible ?
Cheers,
Shane

RE: UT minimun thickness

(OP)
Dear mates,
Allways keep in mind are talking about "conventional UT", neither phased array nor automatic or whatever more sofisticated.
Thanks for all input.

RE: UT minimun thickness

Keep in mind that Section I of ASME B&PV does not permit UT below 1/2" thickness. Also, keep in mid a code case was passed to allow the minimum thickness for UT to 1/4".

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close