INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Cable Ampacity - IEC for multiple layers

Cable Ampacity - IEC for multiple layers

(OP)
IEC 60364-5-52 provides tables of cables ampacity derating factors (in single layer in trays). Highest number of cables is 9 with 6 layers of trays (spaced 300mm or more vertically). Now my query is: Has anybody worked out the derating factors for 2 layers/3 layers/random fill of cables in tray? Why is there a fundamental difference in cable laying conditions between IEC and NEC/NEMA world?
Interestingly, IEC 60364-5-52 Sec. 523.3 says: The appropriate values of current carrying capacity may also be determined as described in IEC 60287 series , or by test, or by calculation using recognized methods. This opens up an window for methods used by research publications or mathematical models.
One thing to be noted: Single layer of power cables results in large number of trays. Now, it is a techno-commercial decision to adopt two or three layers of cables (with larger derating factor) resulting in larger cables, and reduced length of trays.

RE: Cable Ampacity - IEC for multiple layers

All of the current ratings and derating factors in IEC 60364-5-52 are calculated based on IEC 60287 (which in itself is based on the Neher-McGrath equations) for the most common cable types and installation conditions found in IEC countries (mainly Europe).

Now if you've got weird configurations that don't fit in with the standard tables, then IEC 60364-5-52 basically tells you to work it out for yourself from IEC 60287. This is basically what software packages such as CYMCAP do.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close