INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Steel IMF at Roof Level

Steel IMF at Roof Level

(OP)
Good morning, everyone. I'm working on a single story structure in seismic category D using steel intermediate moment frames. I'm interested in using the bolted flange plate from AISC 358, chapter 7. The issue I'm running into is that all of the figures (for this and all other prequalified moment connections) show floor level connections with the column continuing above. My questions are these: (for two sided connection) can my top continuity plate be continuous over the top of the column, bolted to the top flange of both beams and welded, per AISC 341 E3.6f(3), to column flanges with CJPs and the web with fillet welds? And (for one sided) can it run over the top of the column stopping at the column flange opposite the connection? Of course the goal is to maintain prequalification. It seems like this meets the letter of the law for the connections, but I can't get over the fact that non of the illustrations or examples consider this condition. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.

RE: Steel IMF at Roof Level

Yes, take a look at AISC 358-10 figure C2.2, in the commentary. shows the exact connection you are questioning. The cap plate should be design to develop beam flange forces.

RE: Steel IMF at Roof Level

(OP)
That explains why nobody else seems to have asked the question - just had to keep reading a ways. Thanks, sandman.

RE: Steel IMF at Roof Level

Just think of it like this nobody else thought to ask the question, they just did whatever.

RE: Steel IMF at Roof Level

To answer your 2nd question, no that would not be a prequalified connection.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close