INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

GMAW Spray Gas

GMAW Spray Gas

(OP)
What is the preferred shielding gas when using GMAW Spray? We typically weld carbon steel at < 1" thk. and x-ray weld quality is required.

We currently utilize the two different gases below but with less success with option #2.

1.) 98% Ar / 2% O2

2.) 90% Ar / 10% Co2


Thanks!

RE: GMAW Spray Gas

We use 92%Ar/8%CO2 for spray mode. Works great.

RE: GMAW Spray Gas

95%AR 5%CO2 also works great.

RE: GMAW Spray Gas

Agree with weldstan...95-5 works.

RE: GMAW Spray Gas

Generally if the base metal is carbon or high strength low alloy steel the argon content must be greater than 80% and the carbon dioxide less than 15% to ensure spray transfer. I've worked with clients that use several different mixed gases from Ar-98, O2 - 2% to Ar - 87%, CO2 - 13% and everything in between including tri mixes.

Best regards - Al

RE: GMAW Spray Gas

(OP)
Thanks guys! I notice 5-8% CO2 was recommended for GMAW Spray. Do you think the 10% Co2 might create a less stable arc which would create a lower quality weld?


RE: GMAW Spray Gas

We regularly use a 90/10 Ar/CO2 in GMAW spray transfer (including pulsed spray), and have no issues with arc stability.

RE: GMAW Spray Gas

Roger that

RE: GMAW Spray Gas

For metal transfer 3 are essential
1. Wire dia
2. Shielding gas
3. Welding Parameters(Ampere & Volt)

To get spray with 90Ar+10Co2 is ok, provided for dia 1.2mm transient current should be around 230 to 250amps

RE: GMAW Spray Gas

If u use ER70S6, do not increase Argon%, because u will land into hardness problem

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close