INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

How to handle draft in a tolerance analysis

How to handle draft in a tolerance analysis

(OP)
Can someone give me some help about handing draft angles in a tolerance analysis. Attached is an image of three parts. The two blue parts are mounted to the purple part on faces which are drafted. I know all the green dimensions and associated tolerances, but I would like to establish the tolerance stack up for the red dimension. Is it normal to consider the distances between the dashed lines caused by the draft angles or is this usually ignored. If it is included the analysis becomes quite complex, having to consider tolerances of the draft angles as well as horizontal positions of the blue parts. I would just like to understand if it is standard practice to include this level of detail.



Thanks

RE: How to handle draft in a tolerance analysis

great question C98, I will be looking forward to responses, I have to deal with castings and drafts pretty regularly.

RE: How to handle draft in a tolerance analysis

Only worry about it if it matters. Otherwise you'll need to create a calculation to evaluate it. If it's really important, don't depend on as-cast features without understanding the specifics of the process, including any variability from heat treating and straightening.

RE: How to handle draft in a tolerance analysis

C98hris,

It looks like high school trigonometry to me. Alternately, you can sketch this up on your favourite CAD software.

Draft angles to me mean you are using castings, which are not very accurate. If accuracy matters, you need a different process.

--
JHG

RE: How to handle draft in a tolerance analysis

Simplistically, yes you need to allow for the draft. Essentially evaluate where the parts actually 'touch' to give the resultant stack.

Now in the real world parts are not infinitely stiff, sure typical metal castings are near enough that for tolerance calculations they can be treated so in most situations. However, plastic parts with draft are often quite flexible & soft which will impact eventual stack in many cases.

Remember that the tolerance on teh 2 draft angles could be going in opposite directions e.g. for nominal 2° draft with +-.05° variation one surface could be at 1.5 ° and the other at 2.5° - depending on size of feature this can end up with quite a big impact on linear tolerance.

Posting guidelines FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm? (probably not aimed specifically at you)
What is Engineering anyway: FAQ1088-1484: In layman terms, what is "engineering"?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close