INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

API 650 Manholes

API 650 Manholes

(OP)
Is there any requirement about the surface finish on the face of the manholes, in the figure 5.7a of the API 650 2013 points that the face gasket shall be machine-finished to provide a minimum of 19 mm of gasket nearing, but doesn't specify the finish of is 125 rms, or 500 rms, i think that it will depend of the gasket material.

RE: API 650 Manholes

It usually isn't an issue- the gaskets used on manways are typically fairly soft materials.

RE: API 650 Manholes

(OP)
So isn't necessary to machine the face or it doesn't matter what machine-surface finish we got to have ?

RE: API 650 Manholes

125-250 rms will be fine for most gaskets that are found in the oil business.

No machining whatsoever? You'll probably have some leakage issues - to what extent is a function of the gasket, mill scale quality and quantity, and the quality of the horse manure used as the gasket material.

RE: API 650 Manholes

(OP)
jajajaja, thanks both JStephen and jte for the info.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close