INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Hardfacing overlay of AISI 4130

Hardfacing overlay of AISI 4130

(OP)
Hi,
I am creating a new WPS for hardfacing overlay of AISI 4130 Q&T using the parameters below:
Base metal Tensile: 655 MPa; Hardness: 235 HBW
Filler: Stellite 6 (SFA-5.21; ERCoCr-A)
Process: GTAW
Preheat temp: 225ºC
Current: 90-94 A
Voltage: 10-13 V
Travel Speed: 50-90 mm/min
Heat Input: 0.921 to 1.156 kJ/mm
PWHT Temp: 635 ºC Holding Time: 5 hrs
Test coupon size: 10” x 10” x 1” (extracted from 15” dia. shafting
But after using the parameters above I still can't meet our HAZ hardness requirements of 250HV (0.039" from fusion line).
Thanks if someone could help

RE: Hardfacing overlay of AISI 4130

That close to the weld your C levels will higher because the overlay is 1% C.
What is the hardness as deposited? Is it tempering at all?

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Hardfacing overlay of AISI 4130

(OP)
HAZ hardness: 293HV, 344HV and 438HV
WM hardness: 311HV - 432HV
Base metal hardness: 188HV - 210HV

RE: Hardfacing overlay of AISI 4130

I would use an Inconel butter layer over the 4130, PWHT and overlay with Stellite.

RE: Hardfacing overlay of AISI 4130

(OP)
metengr, but our client requires us to use Stellite 6 without a butter layer. Actually we already have a newly qualified WPS also hardfacing using stellite but different base material (A36 and A487) and this is the last WPS we need to qualify but I am a little bit stuck up on what else I can do or change on my parameters to lower the hardness on HAZ.

RE: Hardfacing overlay of AISI 4130

Your PWHT is too low to reduce the hardness of this material. If you cannot use a butter layer, then increase the PWHT temperature to 660 deg C. Also, using a temper bead technique may help to temper the previous weld passes in addition to the elevated PWHT. 4130 is a different material in comparison to what you previously qualified using A36 or even some grades of A487.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close