INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

0.0018*b*h rho for Very Thick Slabs

0.0018*b*h rho for Very Thick Slabs

(OP)
As ACI states, the minimum temperature & shrinkage steel is 0.0018*b*h. The question is at what depth does the bottom steel not provide relief for cracking at the top surface? Clearly, the bottom steel of a 10' deep, doubly reinforced foundation would not help at all, and your top steel alone should prevent the cracking. Great, but what d should you use in that case?

Thanks in advance for your answers...


-5^2 = -25 winky smile

http://www.eng-tips.com/supportus.cfm

RE: 0.0018*b*h rho for Very Thick Slabs

ACI does not require "temperature" steel in footings. Section 10.5.4 (pre 318-14 codes) requires minimum FLEXURAL steel in footings and this AMOUNT of flexural steel is calculated at 0.0018Ag and placed in the tension zone of the footing in flexure.

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: 0.0018*b*h rho for Very Thick Slabs

(OP)
OK, and so the limit for the flexural reinforcement would be when no reinforcement would be required, i.e., the concrete alone can take the flexure (such as my extreme 10' thickness case). Otherwise, the full h must be used to calculate this minimum amount. Thanks.


-5^2 = -25 winky smile

http://www.eng-tips.com/supportus.cfm

RE: 0.0018*b*h rho for Very Thick Slabs

There is also the ACI provision that if you need less steel than rho minimum for flexure, you can use less than rho minimum if you provide 1/3rd more than what you need.

If this amount turns out to be greater than rho minimum, just use rho minimum.

Mike McCann, PE, SE (WA)


Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close