INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

DR. ABE BLANK NESTING SEQUENCE

DR. ABE BLANK NESTING SEQUENCE

(OP)
I got my auto nest to finally give me a descent nest but the sequence is still awful and if I ran it this way I would crash laser guaranteed. does all nesting require some clean up??? or has anyone out there dialed in auto nesting to the point where you can just dump parts in DR. ABE and run the auto nest as they are???? THANK YOU!!!

RE: DR. ABE BLANK NESTING SEQUENCE

Well alot depends also on sizes of parts. And also on the table itself.

I have programs i can just nest and run. But as i said also depends on what kind of parts and thickness.

RE: DR. ABE BLANK NESTING SEQUENCE

(OP)
my deal is trying to get the inside cuts E003 to shoot from one cut to the next without passing by already cut hole, and for the sequence to go to the next closest part without passing by already cut part, seems impossible at this point but im not to unhappy at least my nest layout is nice now hourglass

RE: DR. ABE BLANK NESTING SEQUENCE

I've been fighting it for years. There is a setting where you can choose every hole in the order you want but that defeats the point of auto nesting lol. I'm fighting with offsets right now. they change the hole size the bigger the hole is. Driving me nuts lol

If you figure out how to do that though let me know.

RE: DR. ABE BLANK NESTING SEQUENCE

Not really, Ive been using Abe Blank and it's ok. You can partition the entire sheet into parts and then sequence it ie. the direction..Do try it..Also I always try to cut parts individually instead of cutting the sheet. That way, the sequence is set for the individual parts and then the sheet. Here parts are cut and head doesn't move randomly. Using Output Part Grid also helps.

@ Laserspyder try auto cutout avoidance option, if you want to bypass the already cut holes.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close