INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

API 650 Tanks - Minimum Spacing Requirements of Shell Openings

API 650 Tanks - Minimum Spacing Requirements of Shell Openings

(OP)
According to API 650 5.7.1.1 Minimum Dimension Between Weld Toes or Weld Center-lines should be 75 MM. what is the corrective action if this space(75mm from weld center line to other i.e nozzle welds toe)is not maintainable.

RE: API 650 Tanks - Minimum Spacing Requirements of Shell Openings

If the spacing is between welds around repads, then use a single larger repad around both fittings.
If it's the spacing around nozzle necks, move one of the nozzles.
In addition to code issues, watch for weld distortion in those cases- when you weld one nozzle, it can move the adjacent nozzle.

RE: API 650 Tanks - Minimum Spacing Requirements of Shell Openings

This weld spacing is now in 5.7.3, not sure how old your edition is. Using the methods suggested by JStephen it is almost always possible to design it per the standard. Since you are talking about "corrective action" may we assume this is an existing tank? For a better answer, post an image ( with dimensions ) of the issue and include the shell plate material and thickness in your post.

RE: API 650 Tanks - Minimum Spacing Requirements of Shell Openings

(OP)
Yes Mr.FIRs you are right its 5.7.3 in 12th edition of API650 but the subject we are discussing starts from 5.7.1.
yes this is an existing tank under construction, the space or dimension measured is coming 50 to 60 mm as shown in figure 5.6 dimension B for an individual nozzle without repad (S-N). So what have to do, what is the corrective action.

RE: API 650 Tanks - Minimum Spacing Requirements of Shell Openings

The only options I see for nozzles without repads is to move the nozzles or use an insert plate that crosses through the horizontal joint and contains the nozzles.

Figure 5.9 detail C is not intended to be for S-N nozzles but I'm not sure I see why it could not be used if you added a repad and did the NDE. What is your shell thickness and grade?

What size are these nozzles? Are the flanges hitting or are these couplings without flanges?

RE: API 650 Tanks - Minimum Spacing Requirements of Shell Openings

(OP)
Shell Thickness 9 mm & 6mm. Material SA516-Gr.60N.
NOZZLES SIZE 2". PIPE + FLANGE.

RE: API 650 Tanks - Minimum Spacing Requirements of Shell Openings

I think your best option may be to install a rectangular shell insert patch plate crossing the horizontal joint sized to maintain all weld spacing.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close