INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Looking for a publication.

Looking for a publication.

(OP)
I'm looking at the product data bulletin for 17-7PH steel from AK steel located here:

http://www.aksteel.com/pdf/markets_products/stainl...

I'm looking for information about welding and required post weld heat treatment and in the weldability section it ends with this line:

More information can be obtained in the
following way:
“Welding Stainless Steels,” FDB #SF-71.

I'm not finding this online or even what publication this is. Could someone point me to a source? Also, recommended post weld heat treatment for .050" thick sheet that has a crack that needs to be welded?

Thanks,

-Kirby

Kirby Wilkerson

Remember, first define the problem, then solve it.

RE: Looking for a publication.

Call AK and ask..

RE: Looking for a publication.

Re: Also, recommended post weld heat treatment for .050" thick sheet that has a crack that needs to be welded?

First, what is the heat treatment condition of the 17-7PH material??

RE: Looking for a publication.

(OP)
TH1050 is the current condition.

-Kirby

Kirby Wilkerson

Remember, first define the problem, then solve it.

RE: Looking for a publication.

You will need to most likely perform a reheat treatment after welding using 17-7PH wire with the GTAW process.

Follow the AK Steel recommendation for heat treatment and age hardening. After welding heat to 1400 deg F to get to Condition T - austenite. Age harden at 1050 deg F to establish the T1050 in the weld region and sheet material.

You can look at trying to subject the weld region to the 1050 deg F aging treatment after welding but I think this will reduce the strength properties of the bulk sheet material.

RE: Looking for a publication.

(OP)
Thank you. I indicated to heat treat to condition TH1050. I saw a paper about 17-4PH that indicated good strength going straight to the ageing treatment for H1150 after welding, but I wasn't sure if a similar process would have equivalent results for this material.

Thanks,

-Kirby

Kirby Wilkerson

Remember, first define the problem, then solve it.

RE: Looking for a publication.

Despite both alloys being precipitation hardening, they respond differently. 17-7PH is not as weldable as 17-4PH.

RE: Looking for a publication.

I can send you the 17-7 handbook that covers everything.
If it is TH1050 and the properties matter than you would want to anneal it, weld, maybe re-anneal, austenite condition, and then age.
This alloy is austenitic when annealed and it welds very well.
Let me know how to send the file to you.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Looking for a publication.

(OP)
If you could email it to kwilkerson_at_goverticalaero_dot_com I would appreciate it.

Thanks all!

-Kirby

Kirby Wilkerson

Remember, first define the problem, then solve it.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close