INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Flush-type Shell connection

Flush-type Shell connection

(OP)


We have a doubt about the design of the Flush Type Shell connection, in our weld sketch indicates an insert plate in which we are going to put our nozzle, following the recommendations of paragraph 5.7.8 of API 650 12th

[img https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/82DjhgXMUe07Ec02...]

But the corners of the insert plate in our design show a square cut, we discuss this design our engineering department, based in the paragraph 5.7.1.6 and 5.7.1.7, their answer was that those paragraphs concerns about other types of connections rather than a flush type, in consequence doesn't apply, and the guide was the figure 5.14 depicted above, is this square cut possible?


RE: Flush-type Shell connection

The image isn't working for me.

RE: Flush-type Shell connection

I think the square corner shown is assuming it is inserted into a full-height shell plate. If inserted into a smaller insert plate, I would assume the top corners of that insert plate were rounded per 5.7.1.7.

RE: Flush-type Shell connection

Flush cleanouts must be installed in a "shell plate" while flush nozzles are installed in a "shell or insert plate". The definitions of "shell plate" and "insert plate" are in section 3.14 - when an "insert plate" is the full height of a shell ring, it is "shell plate". If you are making a flush shell nozzle, not a flush cleanout, you should be using figure 5.14 where it shows the upper corner square but the text is different than in figure 5.12 and it allows for the assembly to be in a shell insert plate. Since a shell insert plate is not the full height of the shell ring, it will need to have rounded corners per 5.7.1.7.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close