INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Interpretation of ACI 318 Section 16.5.1.3 (C)

Interpretation of ACI 318 Section 16.5.1.3 (C)

(OP)
I have a situation where the contractor did not install the embed plates in the foundation wall for the connection of the precast concrete wall panels and I am trying to work out a post-installed solution.

The wall panels carry a light lateral load and are not load bearing (there is a structural steel frame.) A free-body diagram of the panel shows no uplift at the base of the panel.

ACI 318 Section 16.5.1.3 (B) indicates that precast wall panels must have a minimum of (2) tension ties per panel with a nominal strength of 10K per tie.

Sub section (C) goes on to say that if there is no tension at the base, the ties are permitted to be connected to an "appropriately reinforced concrete floor slab on ground."

So, my question is, does the connection, as described in (C) still need to be able to transmit 10K of force, even though it is attached to an element (the foundation) that cannot resist 10K?

Thanks in advance.

RE: Interpretation of ACI 318 Section 16.5.1.3 (C)

By my reading it technically does appear that the ties need 10k of strength. If you read the PCA notes on ACI 318-11, it says that the requirement for 10kip ties is a historic requirement from the PCI Design Handbook (same for 16.5.2). It's all very empirical and I suspect you can justify a deviation from this for you case.

Professional Engineer (ME, NH, MA) Structural Engineer (IL)
American Concrete Industries
www.americanconcrete.com

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close