INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Theater stage proscenium opening fire protection on NFPA101

Theater stage proscenium opening fire protection on NFPA101

(OP)
Hi everybody.

Case: existing theater stage proscenium opening. Prescriptive protection.
NFPA 101 includes requirements for theaters and specific requierements for the proscenium opening (front of stage in front of the audience) to prevent a fire on the stage to affect the audience.

For new theaters the protection for the proscenium is (NFPA101/12.4.6.7.1):
- requirements on the construction of the proscenium wall and its openings (NFPA101/12.4.6.6),
- the main opening require a fire courtain (made to NFPA80) or a water courtain (installed to NFPA13).

For existing theaters the protection for the proscenium opening required is:
- The protection for the procenium openign for new theaters (NFPA101/13.4.6.7.1),
- As an alternative in place of the protection for new theaters there are several points dealing with other protection devices implying fire courtains, smoke vents, sprinklers (NFPA101/13.4.6.7.2.).

My doubt comes if I´m reading the NFPA 101 correctly:
- If the existing theater does not include the construction and preventive requirements for a new theater, ¿can I use a water courtain indicated for a new theater to follow the code for an existing one and not use a fire courtain?.

Does anybody have information to enrich criteria about the use of water courtain on theaters in lieu of fire courtains?

I´ve read some information on the topic and in my opinion the NFPA does not include all the clues on this issue. My impression is that european codes does not support the idea of the water courtain as a sole protection and NFPA does. Any thought?

RE: Theater stage proscenium opening fire protection on NFPA101

DavidCR:

For what it's worth the International Building Code does allow the use of a water curtain in lieu of a fire curtain. It also allows a smoke control system to substitute for the curtain. See section 410.3.5 in the 2012 IBC.

Regards,
DB

RE: Theater stage proscenium opening fire protection on NFPA101

(OP)
Thanks for the coment.smile

RE: Theater stage proscenium opening fire protection on NFPA101

(OP)
I see 101 and IBC are the sema on this, but my doubt comes for existing theaters, do you think the water curtain is OK with the code?.

NFPA 101 on this for existing theaters...
13.4.6.7 Proscenium opening protection.
13.4.6.7.1. On every legitimate stage, the main proscenium opening used for viewing performances shall be provided with proscenium opening protection as follows:
(1) The procenium opening protection shall comply with 12.4.6.7.
(2) Asmbestos shall be permitted.
(3) Manual curtains shal be permitted....

In our case the theater does not have a fire curtain and we want to know if installing a water curtain will solve.

RE: Theater stage proscenium opening fire protection on NFPA101

""""""""I see 101 and IBC are the sema on this, but my doubt comes for existing theaters, do you think the water curtain is OK with the code?.

NFPA 101 on this for existing theaters...
13.4.6.7 Proscenium opening protection.
13.4.6.7.1. On every legitimate stage, the main proscenium opening used for viewing performances shall be provided with proscenium opening protection as follows:
(1) The procenium opening protection shall comply with 12.4.6.7.
(2) Asmbestos shall be permitted.
(3) Manual curtains shal be permitted....

In our case the theater does not have a fire curtain and we want to know if installing a water curtain will solve.""""""



The answer to your question, from NFPA 101 appears YES.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close