INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Shear tube cutting

Shear tube cutting

(OP)
Hello,
I would like to have some guidance concerning a little subject that i'm treating.

We're using a machine to cut some aluminum tubes ( through shearing). Recently, due a change in the material ( still aluminum), some small cracks are developed on the surface sheared. I understand that the ductility of the material gives a rough surface, but in addition to this there are some small cracks. I would like to investigate into this by thinking of the different possible parameters responsible for this like strain rate..

Thank you in advance for your help.

RE: Shear tube cutting

Clearance of the tools will have an impact on how much the tube flexes before shearing.
Also how dull the blade is.
Unless you are facing these off enough to remove all of the cracks you are setting yourself up for some nasty failures later.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Shear tube cutting

I'm guessing you've changed to a harder temper, like from T3 to T6.

Different tempers need different processing. I think it's a hardness problem, not ductility.

I think you need to experiment with your process to find out what works. Or talk to people who do this.

another day in paradise, or is paradise one day closer ?

RE: Shear tube cutting

These are probably local tears in the deformed metal because the material is tearing in tension rather than exceeding the shear strength of the base metal.

RE: Shear tube cutting

from my memory ~ the gap between the shear tools will depend on the type, thickness and hardness of the material , some times a cold roll mild steel sheet backing helps prevent damage to the part.
trial and error to get the exact gap. there is manufacturing data out there for the starting gap.

RE: Shear tube cutting

(OP)
Thank you all for your answers.
We are now using T6 as a replacement to T9: I don't have the value of hardness of T9, but it seems to be harder than T6. T9 also has both tensile strength and yield stress bigger than T6 ( the range of 2XX to 300 MPa vs 3XX to 4XX). Moreover, the elongation ( ductility) is bigger for the T6 ( 5 vs 10)
It seems that T6 deforms more plastically before fracture(more than T9.


Concerning tearing in tension, i look into ( the length of the bar is small ( about 20 mm)

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close