INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ASME IX QW-288.3(e) Interpretation

ASME IX QW-288.3(e) Interpretation

(OP)
Hello Everyone,

I would like to ask if anyone has information about ASME Sec. IX regarding PQR essential variables as per QW-288.3(e)for Tube to Tubesheet heat exchanger weld:
QW-288.3 Gas Tungsten Arc, Plasma Arc, and Gas Metal Arc Welding:
(e) For GTAW or PAW, a change in the nominal diameter of the filler metal or electrode.

Well it is clear enough that the diameter of the filler metal is an essential variable; however, I just need to confirm if this essential variable is a must to be applied in production weld exactly as per PQR layer arrangement, e.g. if PQR root pass filler metal dia was 1.2mm, hotpass dia used 1.6 mm, third layer 2.0 mm, can I use in production weld 1.6 mm dia for root layer and 2.0 mm for balance instead? knowing that PQR already used these sizes with different layers.

Thank you in advance.

AZAR

RE: ASME IX QW-288.3(e) Interpretation

Please take in mind QW-202.6 for the qualification acc. to QW-193.1 (demonstration mockup)
“If specific qualification test requirements are not specified by the applicable Code Section, tube‐to‐tubesheet welds shall be qualified with one of the following methods:
(a) groove welds per the requirements of QW-202.2 and QW-202.4
(b) a demonstration mockup per the requirements of QW-193.1
(c) fillet welds per the requirements of QW-202.2(c) (for nonpressure retaining tube‐to‐tubesheet welds only)”

e.g. ASME Section I and VIII/1 do specific require the use of QW-193.1 but Section VIII/2: Paragraph 6.3.4 require a qualification by a demonstration mockup per the requirements of QW-193.1.

However if QW-193.1 is used for the qualification all variables of QW-288 have to considered. That means you must use on the mockup the same nominal diameter(s) as for the actual production welding.

Regards - Juergen

RE: ASME IX QW-288.3(e) Interpretation

(OP)
Juergen,

Thank you for the information, I also believe that the filler metal diameter per layer shall be followed in the actual production weld considering the sensitivity of the joint in order to assure the minimum leak-path length.

Regards,

AZAR

RE: ASME IX QW-288.3(e) Interpretation

A good point, but if you so write this into your WPS, you are then bound by this restriction.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close